Updated Programmme for download – update 25.8.2014 (may be subject of change)
Programme Summary for download (may be subject of change)
List of posters for download (may be subject of change)
Programme Highlights
24 August, Sunday
15:30 Registration (CTU in Prague – FMI, Technická 4, Praha 6 – ground floor- room No. 17)
17:30 – 18:00 Opening Ceremony
18:00 – 18:30 Introductory Lecture – Bohumil Štíbr
18:30 – 18:45 History: Boron Icons – Narayan S. Hosmane
18:45 – 19:30 Plenary Lecture No. 1 – Narayan S. Hosmane
19:30 – 21:00 Welcome Cocktail (posters)
25 August, Monday
08:40 – 09:10 Fifty years of Carborane Chemistry – Vladimir I. Bregadze
09:10 – 09:40 Invited Lecture No. 1 – Alan Welch
09:40 – 10:10 Invited Lecture No. 2 – Holger Braunschweig
10:10 – 10:40 Coffee Break (posters)
10:40 – 11:10 Invited Lecture No. 3 – Guo-Xin Jin
11:10 – 12:30 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures and flash presentations)
12:30 – 14:10 Lunch (Masarykova kolej, Thákurova 1, Praha 6)
14:10 – 14:30 Invited Lecture No. 4 – Sundargopal Ghosh
14:30 – 16:00 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures and flash presentations)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (posters)
16:30 – 18:10 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures and flash presentations)
26 August, Tuesday
08:40 – 09:10 Invited Lecture No. 5 – Francesc Teixidor
09:10 – 10:15 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures)
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee Break (posters)
10:40 – 11:10 Invited Lecture No. 6 – Mariappan Periasamy
11:10 – 12:30 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures and flash presentations)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Masarykova kolej, Thákurova 1, Praha 6)
14:00 – 14:30 Invited Lecture No. 7 – Igor T. Chizhewsky
14:30 – 14:50 IUPAC Presentation
14:50 – 15:50 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures and flash presentations)
17:30 Bus Transfers to Troja Chateau
18:00 – 23:30 Dinner in Troja Chateau & Jazz-Boat Cruise
27 August, Wednesday
08:40 – 09:10 Invited Lecture No. 8 – Todd B. Marder
09:10 – 10:15 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures)
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee Break (posters)
10:40 – 11:10 Invited Lecture No. 9 – Evamarie Hey-Hawkins
11:10 – 12:30 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Masarykova kolej, Thákurova 1, Praha 6)
14:00 – 14:30 Invited Lecture No. 10 – Yasuyuki Endo
14:30 – 15:00 Anacor Pharmaceuticals Presentation – Vincent Hernandez
15:00 – 16:00 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures)
16:00 – 17:30 Poster Session + Coffee Break
19:30 – Conference Dinner (Villa Richter, Staré zámecké schody 6/251, Praha 1 – Prague Castle)
28 August, Thursday
08:40 – 09:10 Invited Lecture No. 11 – Josef Michl
09:10 – 10:15 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures)
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee Break (posters)
10:40 – 11:10 Invited Lecture No. 12 – S. O. Kang
11:10 – 12:35 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures)
12:35 – 14:00 Lunch (Masarykova kolej, Thákurova 1, Praha 6)
14:00 – 14:30 Invited Lecture No. 13 – P. S. Weiss
14:30 – 15:50 2 Paralell Sessions (lectures)
15:50 – 16:10 Coffee Break
16:10 – 16:55 Plenary Lecture No. 2 – Eluvathingal D. Jemmis
16:55 – 17:25 Young Chemist Award
17:25 Concluding Remarks